Group


Post-docs

Current

David Held
Aviv Tamar

Former

Igor Mordatch [Research Scientist at OpenAI / Assistant Professor at CMU starting Fall 2017]
Sergey Levine [Assistant Professor at UC Berkeley]
Sachin Patil
Dmitry Berenson [now Assistant Professor at the University of Michigan]
Jia Pan [now Assistant Professor at the City University of Hong Kong]
Jur van den Berg [now Assistant Professor at University of Utah / Google[x] Self-driving Car Team]

Research Scientists

Former

Lorenzo Riano [now Senior Research Engineer at Bosch North America]

Ph.D. students

Current

Coline Devin
Yan (Rocky) Duan
Chelsea Finn
Abhishek Gupta
Dylan Hadfield-Menell
Tuomas Haarnoja
Sandy Huang
Gregory Kahn
Alex Lee
Zoe McCarthy
John Schulman
Bradly Stadie

Former

Karthik Narayan (December 2016, anticipated)
Thesis: Scalable High-Quality 3D Scanning (Thesis talk: pdf, pptx)
Next: Algorithm Developer (aka Quantitative Analyst) at Hudson River Trading LLC

Arjun Singh (August 2016)
Thesis: Benchmarks for Cloud Robotics
Next: Co-Founder / CEO Gradescope

Jeremy Maitin-Shepard (December 2015)
Thesis: Machine Learning and Optimization for Neural Circuit Reconstruction
Next: Google

Tim Hunter (primary advisor: Alex Bayen) (August 2014)
Thesis: Large-Scale, Low-Latency State Estimation Of Cyber-Physical Systems With An Application To Traffic Estimation
Next: DataBricks

Teodor Moldovan (May 2014)
Thesis: Safety, Risk Awareness and Exploration in Reinforcement Learning
Next: Voleon

Woody Hoburg (August 2013)
Thesis: Aircraft Design Optimization as a Geometric Program
Next: One year at Boeing and then Assistant Professor at MIT starting Fall 2014

Aude Hofleitner (primary advisor: Alex Bayen) (May 2013)
Thesis: A Hybrid Approach of Physical Laws and Data-Driven Modeling for Estimation: the Example of Queuing Networks
Next: Facebook

Visitors and Volunteers

Clemens Eppner
Rein Houthooft

Masters students

Current

Former

Ali Punjani (UC Berkeley, CS, 2014)
Mallory Tayson-Frederick (UC Berkeley, M.Eng. 2012)
Jie Tang (UC Berkeley, CS, 2011)
Kevin Sartori (visiting scholar from ETHZ, Spring 2010)
Pranav Shah (UC Berkeley, Mech. E., 2010)
Martin Soerensen (visiting scholar from Aalborg University, Fall 2008, Spring 2009)
Anders Friis (visiting scholar from Aalborg University, Fall 2009)

Undergraduate students

Current

Anurag Ajay (EECS, 2017)
Xiaoyang (Andrew) Bai (EECS, 2018)
Bosen Ding (EECS, 2018)
Trey Fortmuller (EECS, 2019)
Davis Foote (EECS, 2017)
Xinyang (Young) Geng (EECS, 2017)
Max Goldstein (Math/CS, 2018)
Owen Jow (EECS, 2018)
Dennis Lee (EECS, 2018)
Mitch Lin (EECS, 2019)
Andrew Liu (EECS, 2018)
Michael McDonald (2019)
Nikhil Mishra (EECS, 2018)
Ashvin Nair (EECS, 2017)
Mostafa Rohaninejad (EECS, 2018)
Sepehr Rostamzadeh (ME, 2018)
Sahil Sancheti (EECS, 2019)
Fred Shentu (Math,Stat,CS, 2018)
Zizheng Tai (EECS, 2018)
Xin Yu (Dennis) Tan (EECS, 2018)
Garrett Thomas (EECS, 2018)
Rachel Thomasson (ME, 2018)
Yuanfeng (Lisa) Wen (EECS, 2017)
Philipp Wu (ME, 2019)
Davis Yang (EECS, 2018)
Brent Yi (2019)
Tianhe (Kevin) Yu (Math/CS/Stat, 2018)
Andy Zhang (EECS, 2018)
Michael Zhang (EECS, 2018)

Former

Student Class After Graduation NSF NDSEG Hertz CRA
Xi (Peter) Chen EECS 2014 UC Berkeley, PhD in CS
Rohan Chitnis EECS 2016 MIT, PhD in CS X X Finalist Runner-Up
Eddie Groshev EECS 2015
Weiqiao Han Math/CS/Stat 2015 MIT, PhD in CS
Alex Irpan EECS 2016 Google Brain Residency
Christopher Lin EECS 2015
Nopphon Siranart CS/Stat/Econ 2016 Stanford, PhD in ICME
Marvin Zhang EECS 2016 UC Berkeley, PhD in CS Honorable Mention
Tianhao Zhang EECS 2016 UC Berkeley, PhD in CS
Yan (Rocky) Duan Math/CS/Stat 2014 UC Berkeley, PhD in CS
Justin Fu EECS, 2015 Stanford, MS in CS; UC Berkeley, PhD in CS
Robbie Gleichman EECS, 2014 Carbon Robotics
Abhishek Gupta EECS, 2015 UC Berkeley, PhD in CS X X
Gregory Kahn EECS, 2015 UC Berkeley, PhD in CS X X
Nikita Kitaev EECS, 2015 UC Berkeley, PhD in CS X
Henry Lu EECS, 2015 Prism Skylabs
George Mulcaire EECS, 2015 U. of Washington, PhD in CS
James Sha EECS, 2015 Google X
Peter Sujan STAT, 2015 UC Berkeley, MS in STAT
Nolan Wagener EECS, 2015 Georgia Tech, PhD in CS X
Alvin Wong EECS, 2015 USC Games Program, MS
Chris Xie EECS, 2015 U. of Washington, PhD in CS X
Tudor Achim visitor, 2014 Stanford, PhD in CS
Pedro Amaral EECS, 2014 UC Berkeley, PhD in CS
Samaneh Azadi visitor, 2014 UC Berkeley, PhD in CS
Henry Bradlow EECS, 2014 Founder, CTO Lily
Eugene Fang EECS, 2014 CMU, MS, PhD in CS X
Jonathan Ho EECS, 2014 Stanford, PhD in CS X
Ankush Gupta EECS, 2014 Oxford, PhD in CS
Sibi Venkatesan EECS, 2014 CMU, PhD in Robotics Inst.
James Huang EECS, 2013 Shopkick
Alex Lee EECS, 2013 UC Berkeley, PhD in CS X
Cameron Lee EECS, 2013 LinkedIn
Justin Uang EECS, 2013 Palantir Technologies
Ziang Xie EECS, 2013 Stanford, PhD in CS X
Ibrahim Awwal EECS, 2012 UCSD, PhD in CS
Warren He EECS, 2012 UC Berkeley, PhD in CS
Humphrey Hu MechE, 2012 CMU, PhD in Robotics Inst. X
Karthik Lakshmanan EECS, 2012
CMU, PhD in Robotics Inst.
Apoorva Sachdev EECS, 2012 IBM, Singapore
Sameep Tandon EECS, 2012 Stanford, PhD in CS Honorable Mention
John Wang EECS, 2011 Michigan, PhD in CS
Marco Cusumano-Towner EECS, 2011 Stanford, MS in CS; MIT, PhD in CS X X
Stephen Miller EECS, 2011 Stanford, PhD in CS X Fellow Finalist
Ping Chuan (Ted) Wang EECS, 2011 National Instruments
Shervin Javdani EECS, 2010 CMU, PhD in Robotics Inst. X
Svet Kolev EECS, 2010 U. of Washington, PhD in CS
Arjun Singh EECS, 2010 UC Berkeley, PhD in CS X
Jinna Lei Math, CS, 2010 U. of Washington, PhD in CS X
Xiao-Yu Fu EECS, 2009 U. of Michigan, PhD in Mech.E. X
Nimbus Goehausen EECS, 2009 www.fwix.com
Andrew Wan EECS, 2009 www.fwix.com