Krste Asanović's Group:
Current & Former Students, Postdocs, and Visitors

I've been very fortunate to work with an amazing group of extremely talented students, postdocs, and visitors over the years.

If you're a student interested in working with me, please read this.


Current Students, Postdocs, and Visitors

Graduate Students
Vinamra BenaraIon Stoica
Hasan Genc
Abraham Gonzalez
Sagar Karandikar
Dayeol Lee
Albert Ou
Jerry Zhao
Fifth-Year Masters Students
Max Bannister
Zitao Fang
Xingyu Li
Catherine Lu
Undergraduate Researchers
Brendan Benner
Edwin Lim
Vrishab Madduri
Tushar Sondhi
Jennifer Zhou

Former Students, Postdocs, and Visitors with Initial or Current Position

To my former students: Please email me if you'd like me to update your info or add a link to your webpage.

Ph.D. Graduates
(theses available here)
Keertana SettaluriPh.D.UCB2021(Amazon)
Alon AmidPh.D.UCB2021(Microsoft)
Colin SchmidtPh.D.UCB2021(SiFive)
Albert MagyarPh.D.UCB2021(Google)
David BiancolinPh.D.UCB2021(SiFive)
Ameer Haj AliPh.D.UCB2020(AnyScale)
Eric LovePh.D.UCB2019(SiFive)
Adam IzraelevitzPh.D.UCB2019(SiFive)
Donggyu KimPh.D.UCB2019(Apple)
Martin Maas Ph.D.UCB2017(Google)
Christopher Celio Ph.D.UCB2017(Intel)
Ben Keller Ph.D.UCB2017(NVIDIA)
Scott Beamer Ph.D.UCB2016(Assistant Professor, CSE Dept., UC Santa Cruz)
Yunsup Lee Ph.D.UCB2016(SiFive)
Henry Cook Ph.D.UCB2016(SiFive)
Andrew Waterman Ph.D.UCB2016(SiFive)
Brian Zimmer Ph.D.UCB2015(NVIDIA)
Sarah BirdPh.D.UCB2014(Microsoft)
Zhangxi TanPh.D.UCB2013(RIOS Lab)
Heidi PanPh.D.MIT2010(Intel)
Christopher F. Batten Ph.D.MIT2010(Associate Professor, ECE Dept., Cornell University)
Jae W. Lee Ph.D.MIT2009(Associate Professor, Dept. CSE, Seoul National University)
Mark HamptonPh.D.MIT2008(Intel)
Ronny KrashinskyPh.D.MIT2007(NVIDIA)
Kenneth C. BarrPh.D.MIT2006(Google)
Albert MaPh.D.MIT2006(Marvell)
Jessica H. TsengPh.D.MIT2006(IBM T. J. Watson Research Center)
Michael ZhangPh.D.MIT2006(Rothschild)
Seongmoo HeoPh.D.MIT2006(Citigroup)
Emmett WitchelPh.D.MIT2004(Professor, CS Dept., UT Austin)
Masters Graduates
(theses available here)
Alex ThomasM.S.UCB2021(Apple)
Pranav PrakashM.S.UCB2021(Google)
Ben KorpanM.S.UCB2020(Grad Student, UCB)
Peijie LiM.S.UCB2019(Apple)
Kyle KovacsM.S.UCB2019(DiCon Fiberoptics)
Alon AmidM.S.UCB2019(Grad Student, UCB)
Aditya ChopraM.S.UCB2018(Google)
Jack KoenigM.S.UCB2018(SiFive)
Palmer DabbeltM.S.UCB2017(Google)
Donggyu KimM.S.UCB2016(Apple)
Albert OuM.S.UCB2015(Grad Student, UCB)
Ben KellerM.S.UCB2015(NVIDIA)
Eric LoveM.S.UCB2015(SiFive)
Wenyu TangM.S.UCB2014(Square)
Martin MaasM.S.UCB2014(Google)
Huy Tran-Ba VoM.S.UCB2013(Amazon)
Brian ZimmerM.S.UCB2012(NVIDIA)
Rimas AvižienisM.S.UCB2011(Grad Student, UCB)
Yunsup LeeM.S.UCB2011(SiFive)
Andrew S. WatermanM.S.UCB2011(SiFive)
Yong-jin KwonM.S.UCB2010(Tendermint)
Sarah BirdM.S.UCB2010(Microsoft)
Scott BeamerM.S.UCB2009(Assistant Professor, CSE Dept., UC Santa Cruz)
Henry M. CookM.S.UCB2009(SiFive)
Daniel KillebrewM.S.UCB2008(Google)
Asif KhanS.M.MIT2008(Facebook)
Elizabeth BashaS.M.MIT2005(Asst. Professor, University of the Pacific)
Vimal BhalodiaM.Eng.MIT2005(Arcesium)
Steven GerdingS.M.MIT2005(SpaceX)
Rose LiuM.Eng.MIT2005(Google)
Sean LieM.Eng.MIT2004(Cerebras)
Brian PharrisM.Eng.MIT2004(NVIDIA)
Kelly KoskelinM.Eng.MIT2004(Meraki)
Aaron MihalikM.Eng.MIT2004(Parsons)
Tina ChengM.Eng.MIT2003
Sheetal JainM.Eng.MIT2003(NVIDIA)
Elina KamenetskayaM.Eng.MIT2003(Qualcomm)
Regina SamM.Eng.MIT2003(Ropes & Gray)
Kenneth C. BarrS.M.MIT2002(Google)
Heidi PanM.Eng.MIT2002(Intel)
Mark HamptonS.M.MIT2002(Intel)
Ronny KrashinskyS.M.MIT2001(NVIDIA)
Seongmoo HeoS.M.MIT2000(Citibank)
Gong Ke ShenM.Eng.MIT2000
Jessica H. TsengS.M.MIT1999(IBM T. J. Watson Research Center)
Mukaya PanichM.Eng.MIT1999(SCB10X)
Former Research Assistants
David Bruns-SmithGSRUCB2017-19(Grad Student, UCB)
Benjamin HindmanGSRUCB2008-11(Mesosphere)
Wei-Yin ChenRAMIT2006-7(Google)
Brandon ChoRAMIT2006(SemiFive)
Michael SungRAMIT2001(CarbonBlue)
Serhii ZhakRAMIT2000(Analog Devices)
Former Visitors and Postdocs
Lisa Wu WillsPostdocUCB2016-2019(Assistant Professor, CSE and ECE, Duke University)
Zhangxi TanPostdocUCB2013(Co-Director, RIOS Lab)
Mohit TiwariPostdocUCB2011-13(Associate Professor, ECE Department, UT Austin)
Ružica JevtićPostdocUCB2011-13(Assistant Professor, University CEU San Pablo, Madrid)
Miquel Moretó PlanasPostdocICSI2011-13(Senior Researcher, Barcelona Supercomputing Center)
Paula HerberPostdocICSI2010-11(Professor, University of Münster)
Akihito KohigaVisitorUCB2010(NEC)
Sascha HunoldPostdocICSI2009-10(Assistant Prof., TU Wien)
Enrique TorresPostdocICSI2008-9(Assistant Professor, University of Zaragoza)
Andreas RaabePostdocICSI2008(Munich Software and Systems Institute)
Hidetaka AokiVisitorUCB2007-8(Hitachi)
Dominik LangenVisitorMIT2002-3(SoC Architect, Cadence)
Wolfgang RaabVisitorMIT2001(Infineon)
Luis VillaPostdocMIT2000(Research Professor, Computer Research Center, IPN, Mexico)
Former Undergraduate Researchers
Alex ThomasURUCB2019-20(5th-year MS Student, UCB)
Pranav PrakashURUCB2018-20(5th-year MS Student, UCB)
Brendan SweeneyURUCB2017-20(Grad Student, UT Austin)
Dinesh ParimiURUCB2018-19SpaceX
Sarah ZhouURUCB2018-19
Morgan FongURUCB2018-19(Grad Student, UIUC)
Jerry ZhaoURUCB2017-19(Grad Student, UCB)
Michael A. KnyszekURUCB2015-17(Google)
Andrew LinURUCB2016-17(Apple)
Deborah SoungURUCB2016(SiFive)
Aric BelsitoURUCB2015-16
Sagar KarandikarURUCB2014-15(Grad Student, UCB)
Quan NguyenURUCB2012-14(Grad Student, MIT)
Albert OuURUCB2012-14(Grad Student, UCB)
Beidi ChenURUCB2013(Postdoc, Stanford)
Alan ChristopherURUCB2013
Joyjit DawURUCB2013(Nvidia)
Ian JuchURUCB2013(Pure Storage)
Mike SolitermanURUCB2013
Sung Roa YoonURUCB2013
Changhun KimURUCB2012-13
Francis WangURUCB2012
Khanh DaoURUCB2012
Daiwei LiURUCB2011-12(Google)
Huy Tran-Ba VoURUCB2011-12(Amazon)
Hoa Long TamURUCB2011(Apple)
Chenchen ZhangURUCB2011
Richard XiaURUCB2010-11(SiFive)
Alex BisharaURUCB2009-10(SiFive)
Zhenyu LiURUCB2010(Twilio)
Gautham ArumilliUROPMIT2004-6(DNC)
Jeffrey CohenUROPMIT2005(Google)
Jaime QuinonezUROPMIT2005
Jared CasperUROPMIT2004-5(NVIDIA)
Joseph YuUROPMIT2004(Jane Street)
Neil SanchalaAUPMIT2003(Blue Apron)
Stuart LavalUROPMIT2002-3(Duke Energy)
Matthew JackUROPCMI2002(Kythera)
Berton LeeUROPCMI2002(HSBC)
Ripal NathujiAUPMIT2001(NeoTek Labs)
Ray ChengUROPMIT2001
Cory McLeanUROPMIT2001(Google)
Matt ParkUROPMIT2001(ScaleAI)
Ed SoloveyUROPMIT2001(Digits)
Cory LorenzUROPMIT2000(Tesla)