Academic Awards

  • International Fulbright Science and Technology Fellow - 2011

  • Director's Gold Medal for best all round achievement and leadership in graduating class of 2011 at IIT Kanpur.

  • Sridhar Memorial Prize for best student in Electrical engineering department based on academic performance at the end of 3rd year at IIT Kanpur.

  • Smt. Saraswati Singh Scholarship for best student in Electrical engineering based on GPA at the end of 3rd year at IIT Kanpur.

  • Goldman Sacchs Global Leadership Award or superior academic achievement and demonstrated leadership ability by the Goldman Sachs Foundation and the Institute of International Education (IIE) in 2009.

  • OP Jindal Engineering & Management Scholar (OPJEMS) 2009

  • Recepient of Academic Excellence Award, IIT Kanpur (2007-08, 2008-09, 2009-10) for distinctive academic achievements.

  • Secured All India Rank of 275 (out of nearly 300,000 students) in the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Joint Entrance Exam (2007)

  • Certificate of merit in Mathematics & Chemistry in All India Senior Secondary Certificate Examination.

  • Awarded Special Prize for Academic Excellence on graduating from senior secondary school in 2007.

  • Secured All India Rank 7 (among 35,000 students) in National Science Olympiad conducted by Science Olympiad foundation, New Delhi.

  • Selected among top 1% students in among 40,000 students in National Physics Olympiad.

  • Prize Exam Winner in English, Mathematics and Science at senior-secondary school in 2006-07.

    Others:

  • Sangeet Prabhakar(Equivalent to Bachelor of Arts)in Indian Classical Instrumental Music(playing Mohan Veena).

  • Won Gold in Water Polo, Inter-Aquatics meet 2009 and 2010.

  • 1st prize in Eureka, paper presentation contest, Techkriti-10.

  • First Prize in Electromarket, Digital & Analog circuit design competition in Techkriti-10.

  • 2nd prize in advance level Embedded Circuit Design Competition, Techkriti-08.

  • 2nd & 3rd prize in Prayog, Experimental Science Competition, Techkriti-09,08 respectively.

  • Silver, 800m sprint, Annual School Athletics Meet - 2006.

  • 2nd in Inter School Music Competition(Orchestra) in 2005.

  • 1st in District level Swimming Championship, freestyle 25m (1999)

  • Various prizes at school for performances in orchestra, debate etc.