U.C. Berkeley CS267/EngC233
Applications of Parallel Computers
Spring 2011
Tentative Syllabus
High-Level Description
This syllabus may be modified during the semester,
depending on feedback from students and the availability
of guest lecturers. Topics that we have covered
before and intend to cover this time too are shown in standard font below,
and possible extra topics (some presented in previous classes, some new)
are in italics.
After this high level description, we give
the currently planned schedule of lectures
(Updated Jan 16)(subject to change).
Detailed Schedule of Lectures (updated Jan 16)(subject to change)
(lecturers shown in parentheses)
Jan 18 (Tuesday): Introduction: Why Parallel Computing?
(Kathy Yelick)
Jan 20 (Thursday): Single processor machines: Memory hierarchies and processor features
(Kathy Yelick)
Jan 25 (Tuesday): Introduction to parallel machines
(Kathy Yelick)
Jan 27 (Thursday): Shared memory machines and programming: OpenMP and Threads
(James Demmel)
Feb 1 (Tuesday): Distributed memory machines and programming in MPI
(Kathy Yelick)
Feb 3 (Thursday): Sources of parallelism and locality in simulation: Part 1
(James Demmel)
Feb 8 (Tuesday): Sources of parallelism and locality in simulation: Part 2; Tricks with Trees
(James Demmel)
Feb 10 (Thursday): GPUs, and programming with with CUDA and OpenCL
(Bryan Catanzaro)
Feb 15 (Tuesday): Performance and Debugging Tools
(NERSC staff)
Feb 17 (Thursday): Structured Grids and Performance Modeling
(Kathy Yelick)
Feb 22 (Tuesday): Dense Linear Algebra: Part 1
(James Demmel)
Feb 24 (Thursday): Dense Linear Algebra: Part 2
(James Demmel)
Mar 1 (Tuesday): Global Address Space Programming in UPC
(Kathy Yelick)
Mar 3 (Thursday): Sparse-Matrix-Vector-Multiply
(Kathy Yelick)
Mar 8 (Tuesday): Graph Partitioning
(James Demmel)
Mar 10 (Thursday): Particle (N-Body) methods
(James Demmel)
Mar 15 (Tuesday): Multigrid on structured grids
(James Demmel)
Mar 17 (Thursday): Spectral Methods (FFT)
(James Demmel)
Mar 22-24: Spring Break
Mar 29 (Tuesday): Patterns of Parallel Programming I
(Kurt Keutzer)
Mar 31 (Thursday): Patterns of Parallel Programming II
(Kurt Keutzer)
Apr 5 (Tuesday): Cloud computing with MapReduce and Hadoop
(Matei Zaharia)
Apr 7 (Thursday): Multiphysics Programming Frameworks
(John Shalf)
Apr 12 (Tuesday): (Computational Astrophysics - TBD)
Apr 14 (Thursday): (Dynamic load balancing and Parallel Sorting - TBD)
Apr 19 (Tuesday): (Parallel Graph Algorithms - TBD)
Apr 21 (Thursday): Simulation of Blood Flow on 200K cores (2010 Gordon Bell Prize)
(Richard Vuduc)
Apr 27 (Tuesday): (Climate Modeling - TBD)
Apr 29 (Thursday): (Future Exascale Machines - TBD)
May 8 (Thursday): Student Poster Session